Home > singles > Pangea

Pangea

*Shown in Cinnamon HOK Pearl.

  • Prices & Options
  • Colors
  • Touch-Up Paint
  • Bike Reviews
  • Custom Sized Bikes
  • Fitting Guide
  • 2014 Catalog
  • MSRP - $3995.00

    *Price of bike pictured may vary due to included options.

    There’s no place on Earth the Pangea won't go. Take it to Timbuktu or Texas, with or without all your touring gear, and let it show you what it can do.

     

    • 26” wheels for touring on dirt, gravel and rugged terrain

    • Super-tough exclusive Reynolds 725 steel tubing

    • Proven Co-Motion touring geometry
    • Rack + fender mounts, three bottle mounts
    • Dual disc brakes and hand built Veloctiy Aeroheat/DT Swiss 540 wheels

     

    Pangea Specifications

  • Frame: Super-tough, large diameter Reynolds 725 tubes.
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Shimano 3x10 Bar End Shifters; 105FD; XT RD
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre w/ 160mm Rotors
  • Headset: Chris King
  • Drivetrain: FSA Afterburner 48/36/26t crank; 11-34 10spd Cassette
  • Cockpit: FSA Omega Compact Bar; Gossamer Stem
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion Kalloy 29.8; Selle Italia Nekkar Flow
  • Wheels: Velocity Aeroheat; DT Swiss DT540 Hubs, 135mm rear spacing
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26x2.0"
  • Pangea Geometery

    Frame Size44cm48cm52cm54cm56cm58cm62cm
    Seat Tube C-T (cm)41454951535559
    Top Tube Length horiz. (cm)50525354555658
    Head Tube Angle71°71°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
    Fork Rake45454545454545
    Seat Tube Angle75°74.5°74°74°74°73°73°
    Top Tube Angle1296.56.565.55.5
    Headtube length (mm)105105125145165185205
    Chainstay Length (cm)45454545454545
    BB Height (cm)26.726.726.726.726.726.726.7
    BB drop (mm)55555555555555
    Standover Height (cm)68.571.374.376.478.380.283.5
    Wheelbase (cm)101.8102.6102.9103.6104.5105.2106.5
    Fork Span390390390390390390390

    Pangea Configurator

    Total $
    Model
    Options
    Paint

    Opaque PPG Global System Paint Options

    Also known as non-metallic, or solid colors. Strong rich colors for a traditional look.

    Metallic And Mica PPG Global System Paints

    Tiny metallic or mica particles reflect light and add showroom depth and shine.

    Metallics

    House of Kolor Pearlescent Paint Options

    Pearl or opalescent particles in the paint add subtle beauty and a distinctive look to your Co-Motion’s finish.

    Pearls

    Share

    E-mail

    Comments

    • By Admin on Friday January 10th, 2014 at 4:50pm

      Pat,
      There are so many ways to equip a bicycle, we offer framesets so guys like you can equip it exactly the way you’d like it.

    • By Pat on Thursday December 19th, 2013 at 5:29pm

      Why don’t they change the cassette from a 11-34 to a shimano HG 61 12-36
      29er cassette & on the crankset a 20 32 44 gearing system , after all you need lower gearing for touring.


    Remember my personal information

    Notify me of follow-up comments?

    Submit

    Options for your Co-Motion Pangea


    Co-Pilot

    Nickel Headtube Badge

    Tubus Tara Front Rack

    Tubus Cargo EVO Rear Rack

    Co-Motion Co-Pilot Case

    Co-Pilot Frame Padding Kit

    Selle Anatomica Saddle

    Pathfinder Package

    Stainless Steel Dropout, Front & Rear

    Co-Pilot

    Make your Pangea airline-checkable by adding couplers to your frame. Option does not include travel cases or padding kits, sold separately.


    • Price - $700

    Nickel Headtube Badge

    A touch of classic elegance.


    • Price - $20

    Tubus Tara Front Rack

    The best low-rider front rack available.


    • Price - $120

    Tubus Cargo EVO Rear Rack

    Outstanding load-carrying capability, rigidity and strength


    • Price - $140

    Co-Motion Co-Pilot Case

    Designed to protect your Co-Pilot frame and travel with ease.


    • Price - $395

    Co-Pilot Frame Padding Kit

    The full padding kit covers every painted part of your frame.


    • Price - $89

    Selle Anatomica Saddle

    Classic American-made leather saddle with modern fit and comfort, we include a bottle of weatherproof "Saddle Sauce"


    • Price - $125

    Pathfinder Package

    Light up your pathway and get off the grid with the Schmidt SON generator hub, Schmidt Edelux high-powered headlight, and The Plug USB port to charge your GPS, Smart phone or other devices.


    • Price - $595

    Stainless Steel Dropout, Front & Rear

    Our polished 17-4 stainless steel dropouts add beauty and longevity to your frame.


    • Price - $295