• The Pangea, shown with HOK Cinnamon Pearl paint option (scroll for video review)

  • Pangea with Rohloff drivetrain option shown in Ivy Green with Tropical Green Panels

  • Detail of Pangea Rohloff 14-spd. rear hub

  • Pangea with Pinion drivetrain & Polished Coupler options

  • Pinion option Cog & Hub detail

  • Pinion Crank detail

  • Our new CNC-machined chainstay yoke provides added clearance and rear triangle stiffness

  • Oversize Head Tube for Lateral Stiffness under heavy loads (scroll for video review)

  • (scroll for video review)

  • Co-Motion-made post mount Disc Brake Dropouts (scroll for video review)

  • A really close look at some excellent welding (scroll for video review)


Click thumbnail to view large slideshow and video review

Pangea

There’s no place on Earth the Pangea won’t go. Take it to Timbuktu or Texas, with or without all your touring gear, and let it show you what it can do. Now you can choose the drivetrain for all of the adventuring you and your Pangea will do together.
  • Choose from a Shimano derailleur system, Rohloff Speedhub or Pinion gearbox
  • 26” mountain wheels for touring on dirt, gravel and rugged terrain
  • Super-tough exclusive Reynolds 725 steel tubing
  • Proven Co-Motion adventure touring geometry
  • Rack + fender mounts, three bottle mounts
  • Dual disc brakes and hand built Veloctiy Aeroheat wheels
  • Learn more about Drivetrain Choices for the Pangea
Click here to get your Co-Motion Pangea order started!

Pangea 2x10 kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: SRAM X9 10-speed / SRAM Apex Double Tap
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre 160mm Disc
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: FSA Boost 42-28t crank / SRAM 11-36t cassette
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem / Omega compact handlebar
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6mm / Selle Italia XR Flow
  • Wheels: Handbuilt DT 540 tandem hubs / Velocity Aeroheat 26" rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Pangea Rohloff Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Rohloff Speedhub / Co-Motion Rohloff Shifter
  • Brakes: Tektro RL 520 levers/ TRP Spyre 160mm Disc
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: Shimano crank / Gates CenterTrack drive belt & rings
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem / Omega compact handlebar (46cm bar = Salsa Cowbell)
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6mm / Selle Italia XR Flow
  • Wheels: Rohloff Speedhub and DT 540 front hub / Velocity Aeroheat 26" rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Pangea Pinion C1.12 Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Pinion C1.12 Gearbox/ Co-Motion Pinion 12-speed shifter
  • Brakes: Tektro RL 520 levers / TRP Spyre 160mm Disc
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: Pinion crank / Gates CenterTrack drive belt & rings
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem / Omega compact handlebar (46cm bar = Salsa Cowbell)
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6mm / Selle Italia XR Flow
  • Wheels: Hand-built with Industry9 hubs 12x142 TA rear and 15x110 TA front / Velocity Aeroheat 26" rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Pangea Pinion P1.18 Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Pinion P1.18 Gearbox / Co-Motion Pinion 18-speed shifter
  • Brakes: Tektro RL 520 levers / TRP Spyre 160mm Disc
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: Pinion crank, Gates CenterTrack drive belt & rings
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem & Omega Compact handlebar (46cm bar = Salsa Cowbell)
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6mm / Selle Italia XR Flow
  • Wheels: Hand-built with Industry9 hubs 12x142 TA rear and 15x110 TA front / Velocity Aeroheat 26" rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Frame Size44cm48cm52cm54cm56cm58cm62cm
Seat Tube C-T (cm)41454951535559
Top Tube Length horiz. (cm)50525354555658
Head Tube Angle71°71°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
Fork Rake45454545454545
Seat Tube Angle75°74.5°74°74°74°73°73°
Top Tube Angle1296.56.565.55.5
Headtube length (mm)105105125145165185205
Chainstay Length (cm)45454545454545
BB Height (cm)26.726.726.726.726.726.726.7
BB drop (mm)55555555555555
Standover Height (cm)68.571.374.376.478.380.283.5
Wheelbase (cm)101.8102.6102.9103.6104.5105.2106.5
Fork Span390390390390390390390
  • I wanted you to know that my Pangea has been a great touring bicycle. I have ridden it from Alaska to Costa Rica and from Cairo to Cape Town, I even use it to get through tough winters of Minnesota. The S and S couplers perform flawlessly. My bike has traveled over some pretty extreme terrain, from the arctic mountains to Sahara desserts. I have been on more than 1,200 miles of bad dirt/ gravel roads, the bike has taken a lot of punishment but remains reliable over 30,000 miles of riding since I got it. What more can I say but thank you! - Tom L.

2x10 Derailleur Rohloff 14 Speedhub Pinion C1.12 Gearbox Pinion P1.18 Gearbox
42/28t x 11-36t 50t ring x 20t cog 39t ring x 34t cog 39t ring x 34t cog
Low = 20.0 1 = 18.1 1 = 16.2 1 = 16.2
High = 107.7 2 = 20.5 2 = 19 2= 18.1
3 = 23.4 3 = 22.3 3 = 20.1
4 = 26.6 4 = 26.3 4 = 22.3
5 = 30.1 5 = 31.1 5 = 24.9
6 = 34.3 6 = 36.5 6 = 27.9
7 = 39 7 = 42.8 7 = 31.1
8 = 44.3 8 = 50.7 8 = 34.7
9 = 50.3 9 = 60 9 = 38.7
10 = 57.3 10 = 70.2 10 = 42.8
11 = 65 11 = 82.5 11 = 47.9
12 = 73.8 12 = 97.4 12 = 53.6
13 = 84 13 = 60
14 = 95.4 14 = 66.8
15 = 74.6
16 = 82.5
17 = 92.1
18 = 103.1

Opaque PPG Global System Paint Options

Also known as non-metallic, or solid colors. Strong rich colors for a traditional look.
View Larger Image

Metallic And Mica PPG Global System Paints

Tiny metallic or mica particles reflect light and add showroom depth and shine.
View Larger Image

House of Kolor (HOK) Pearlescent Paint Options

Pearl or opalescent particles in the paint add subtle beauty and a distinctive look to your Co-Motion’s finish.
View Larger Image

Decal Choices

These are our available decal colors. Most of these will look great with any color. If you need help choosing, please ask for our advice. Within our site, you will also see logos in different color, usually a larger version. These are done with a painting process called reverse masking. See the "Team Logos" option for an example.

Find a dealer near you.

























contact us

Don’t Hesitate To Drop Us a Line

call us

866 282 6336
Our Work Hours are 8am to 5pm PST

e-mail

sales@co-motion.com
Or Just Use The Form Below

address

4765 Pacific Ave Eugene, OR 97402 United States