• The Pangea, shown with HOK Cinnamon Pearl paint option (scroll for video review)

  • Pangea with Rohloff drivetrain option shown in Ivy Green with Tropical Green Panels

  • Detail of Pangea Rohloff 14-spd. rear hub

  • Oversize Head Tube for Lateral Stiffness under heavy loads (scroll for video review)

  • (scroll for video review)

  • Co-Motion-made post mount Disc Brake Dropouts (scroll for video review)

  • A really close look at some excellent welding (scroll for video review)

  • Our new CNC-machined chainstay yoke provides added clearance and rear triangle stiffness

  • Pinion rear axle, hub detail

  • The Pangea is available with the Pinion drivetrain- here's a gearbox detail

Pangea

There’s no place on Earth the Pangea won’t go. Take it to Timbuktu or Texas, with or without all your touring gear, and let it show you what it can do. Now you can choose the drivetrain for all of the adventuring you and your Pangea will do together.
  • Choose from 3x10 derailleur system, Rohloff 14-speed hub, or Pinion 18-speed gearbox
  • 26” wheels for touring on dirt, gravel and rugged terrain
  • Super-tough exclusive Reynolds 725 steel tubing
  • Proven Co-Motion adventure touring geometry
  • Rack + fender mounts, three bottle mounts
  • Dual disc brakes and hand built Veloctiy Aeroheat wheels, hubs spec’d per drivetrain choice
  • Learn more about Drivetrain Choices for the Pangea
Click here to get your Co-Motion Pangea order started!

Pangea 3x10 Touring Derailleur Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Shimano 105 Front / XT Rear Derailleurs / Shimano Dura-Ace 3x10sp Bar End
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre w/ 160mm Rotors
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: FSA Afterburner 10-speed crank 48/36/26t / XT 11-34t cassette
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem / Omega compact handlebar
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6 / Selle Italia Nekkar Flow
  • Wheels: DT 540 tandem hubs / Velocity Aeroheat rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Pangea Rohloff Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Rohloff SpeedHub / Co-Motion Rohloff Shifter
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre w/ 160mm Rotors
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: Shimano SLX crank / Gates CenterTrack drive belt & rings
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem / Omega compact handlebar
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6 / Selle Italia Nekkar Flow
  • Wheels: Rohloff rear and DT 540 tandem front hubs / Velocity Aeroheat Rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Pangea Pinion Kit
  • Frame: Co-Motion-designed Reynolds 725 heat treated double butted Cro-Moly tubing
  • Fork: Co-Motion taper-gauge Cro-Moly with CNC steerer
  • Derailleurs/Shifters: Pinion P.18 Gearbox/Co-Motion Pinion 18-speed shifter
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre w/ 160mm Rotors
  • Headset: Chris King Inset 44mm Internal
  • Drivetrain: Pinion crank, Gates CenterTrack drive belt & rings
  • Cockpit: FSA Gossamer stem & Omega Compact handlebar
  • Post/Saddle: Co-Motion 31.6 / Selle Italia Nekkar Flow Saddle
  • Wheels: Hand-built with IndustryNine 12x142 TA rear and 15x110 TA front hubs / Velocity Aeroheat 26" rims
  • Tires: Schwalbe Marathon Mondial 26 x 2.0"
Frame Size44cm48cm52cm54cm56cm58cm62cm
Seat Tube C-T (cm)41454951535559
Top Tube Length horiz. (cm)50525354555658
Head Tube Angle71°71°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
Fork Rake45454545454545
Seat Tube Angle75°74.5°74°74°74°73°73°
Top Tube Angle1296.56.565.55.5
Headtube length (mm)105105125145165185205
Chainstay Length (cm)45454545454545
BB Height (cm)26.726.726.726.726.726.726.7
BB drop (mm)55555555555555
Standover Height (cm)68.571.374.376.478.380.283.5
Wheelbase (cm)101.8102.6102.9103.6104.5105.2106.5
Fork Span390390390390390390390

Drivetrain 3x10 derailleur system Rohloff 14 spd hub Pinion p.18 Gearbox
Sprockets 48x36x26 front, 11-34t rear, chain 50t front, 20t rear, Gates belt 39T front, 34t rear Gates belt
Low 26x34 =19.9 1 = 18.1 1 = 16.4
26x30= 22.5 2 = 20.5 2= 18.3
26x26= 26 3 = 23.4 3 = 20.3
26x23 = 29.4 4 = 26.6 4 = 22.6
26x21 = 32.2 5 = 30.1 5 = 25
26x19= 35.6 6 = 34.3 6 = 28.1
26x17 = 39.8 7 = 39 7 = 31.4
26x15 = 45 8 = 44.3 8 = 35.1
26x13 = 52 9 = 50.3 9 = 39.2
26x11= 61.5 10 = 57.3 10 = 43.2
36x34 = 27.5 11 = 65 11 = 48.1
36x30 = 31.2 12 = 73.8 12 = 54.2
36x26 = 36 13 = 84 13 = 60.8
36x23 = 40.7 14 = 95.4 14 = 67.7
36x21 =44.6 - 15 = 74.5
36x19 = 49.3 - 16 = 82.8
36x17 =55 - 17 = 93.1
36x15 = 62.4 - 18 = 102.8
36x13 = 72 - -
36x11 =85
48x34 = 36.7 - -
48x30 = 41.6 - -
48x26 = 48 - -
48x23 = 54
48x21 = 59.4
48x19 = 65.7
48x17 = 73.4
48x15 = 83.2
48x13 = 96
High 48x11 = 113.4

Opaque PPG Global System Paint Options

Also known as non-metallic, or solid colors. Strong rich colors for a traditional look.
View Larger Image

Metallic And Mica PPG Global System Paints

Tiny metallic or mica particles reflect light and add showroom depth and shine.
View Larger Image

House of Kolor (HOK) Pearlescent Paint Options

Pearl or opalescent particles in the paint add subtle beauty and a distinctive look to your Co-Motion’s finish.
View Larger Image

Decal Choices

These are our available decal colors. Most of these will look great with any color. If you need help choosing, please ask for our advice. Within our site, you will also see logos in different color, usually a larger version. These are done with a painting process called reverse masking. See the "Team Logos" option for an example.

Find a dealer near you.
























contact us

Don’t Hesitate To Drop Us a Line

call us

866 282 6336
Our Work Hours are 8am to 5pm PST

e-mail

sales@co-motion.com
Or Just Use The Form Below

address

4765 Pacific Ave Eugene, OR 97402 United States